Find Us & Book 020 7256 7279

Privacy & Cookies

 

 

WE ARE BAR GROUP Ltd Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file, which is transferred on to your computer, smartphone or tablet via your web browser. Cookies may be temporary (or ‘session’) cookies, which are only in use while you visit a website and are deleted when you close your browser, or permanent cookies, which stay on your device’s permanent storage after you leave a website until you delete them manually or your browser deletes them after a period of time.

WE ARE BAR GROUP Ltd cookies – WE ARE BAR GROUP Ltd use session cookies to enable us to improve your use of our website when you visit.

Third party cookies – In addition we also allow certain third parties (such as Google and other platforms) to use analytical and temporary tracking cookies on our website to compile aggregate information about the areas of our website that are visited most frequently and to track our own advertising. This information is used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of the website easier. We regard these cookies as minimally intrusive in terms of privacy.

Most web browser settings are set for you to accept both our own cookies and third party cookies. However, you are able to adjust those settings to manage which cookies you accept or reject. You may also use these settings to manually delete all cookies currently stored on your computer at any point. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our’s and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites. We recommend that, for the highest functionality of our website, you accept both our own cookies and third party cookies, however if you wish to reject our own cookies you can configure your browser to do so.

PRIVACY

Personal Data

We’re committed to protecting your privacy. We’ll only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. The type of information we’ll collect includes your name, address, date of birth and email address. The personal information which we hold will be held securely. If you’ve opted to receive information from us, we’ll use your details for this purpose. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing e-mail from us in the future by unsubscribing from eflyers. This website contains links to other websites. We’re not responsible for the privacy practises of these websites and you should read their own privacy policies. The privacy policy described here, applies only to personal data collected by WE ARE BAR Security.

Unfortunately, data transmission over the internet is not guaranteed to be 100% secure, but we do take appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal data.

Inaccuracies and Corrections

We make every effort to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. If you become aware of errors or inaccuracies, please email hello@wearebar.com